Nguyen v. Nakasone et al, No. 1:2020cv01284 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Applications & Serv. Co., 80 F.3d 954, 959-60 (4th Cir. 1996). In this case, Plaintiff alleges he was denied the ability to apply for a promotion because he lacked access to the Agency’s 13 Case 1:20-cv-01284-RDB Document 13 Filed 11/30/20 Page 14 of 15 computer system after his security clearance was suspended. Plaintiff’s allegations fail because he neither alleges that he applied for the promotion nor does he allege that he was qualified for it. Indeed, his security clearance suspension rendered him unqualified for any position with the Agency to which he may have wanted to apply. See 50 U.S.C. § 832(a) (“No person shall be employed in, or detailed or assigned to, the Agency unless he has been the subject of a full field investigation in connection with such employment, detail, or assignment, and is cleared for access to classified information in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter….”).