Nguyen v. Nakasone et al, No. 1:2020cv01284 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Nguyen, a 73-year-old 1 Asian man of Vietnamese origin, alleges that he began working at the National Security Agency (the “Agency”) on March 3, 1998 as an engineer. (Compl. at 2, ECF No. 1.) At the time of the events giving rise to this action, Nguyen was employed by the Agency as a Cryptologic Liaison Officer in Seoul, Korea and later in the United States at Fort Meade, Maryland. (Id.) A mandatory requirement of Nguyen’s employment with the Agency was the maintenance of a Top Secret/Sensitive Compartmented Information security clearance (“TS/SCI clearance”). (Id. at 5.); see also 50 U.S.C. §§ 831, 832 (“No person shall be employed in, or detailed or assigned to, the Agency unless he has been the subject of a full field investigation in connection with such employment, detail, or assignment, and is cleared for access to classified information in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter….”). In or about August of 2016, Nguyen was assigned to a two-to-three year permanent change of station assignment in Korea to serve as a Cryptologic Liaison Officer.