White v. NewRez, LLC, et al, No. 1:2020cv01259 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Dixon, 369 F.3d at 816 (quoting Mulcabey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994)). Here, federal law does not preempt state law, as the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act provides that it “does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to [the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act] from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of [the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act].” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n. A state law is consistent with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act “if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by [the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act].” Id. Maryland’s Consumer Debt Collection Act is, in fact, distinct from the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act in significant ways.