Management and Construction Services, LLC v. Sayers Construction, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv01232 - Document 93 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Thus, the statute seems designed to address the scenario alleged here, at least at first glance. However, it is undisputed that MCS no longer asserts a claim under the Construction Trust Fund Statute and that the statute would not apply to the Subject Projects at issue here. See ECF 58 at 6; ECF 64 at 14. R.P. § 9-204(a) explicitly limits the application of the Construction Trust Fund Statute to contracts subject to Maryland’s Little Miller Act, Md. Code (2015 Repl. Vol.), § 17-101 et seq. of the State Finance and Procurement Article, or to Maryland’s Mechanics’ Lien Statute, R.P. § 9-102. C & B Constr., 460 Md. at 282, 190 A.3d at 277. The Little Miller Act “‘applies only to state-financed buildings.’” Id. at 286 (citation omitted). And, the Mechanics’ Lien Statute applies to “[e]very building erected and every building repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 15 percent of its value . . . .” R.P. § 9-102(a). MCS does not allege that the Subject Projects are covered by the Little Miller Act or the Mechanics’ Lien Statute. Indeed, plaintiff concedes that the Construction Trust Fund Statute “does not apply.”