Bugoni v. Employment Background Investigations, Inc., No. 1:2020cv01133 - Document 62 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] B. Permissible Use Plaintiff generally alleges that the FCRA prohibited EBI from providing his background information to VMM because he was not a VMM employee, and thus the information was not provided in an employment context. EBI counters that it was entitled to rely on VMM’s contractual representation that it would comply with the FCRA provisions permitting it to procure background investigations in an employment context, but also that it permissibly performed the background investigation under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2), which allows a consumer report to be prepared in any context “in accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom [the report] relates.”