Sable et al v. Baltimore County Government et al, No. 1:2020cv00557 - Document 40 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] See Balt. Police Dep’t v. Cherkes, 140 Md. App. 282, 313 (2001). The Local Government Tort Claims Act (“LGTCA”)12 requires that the County “provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” CJ § 5-302(a). Local governments must also, subject to certain monetary limitations, satisfy judgments rendered against its employees for tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment. CJ § 5-303(b)(1). Notably, the LGTCA permits a local government to “assert on its own behalf any common law or statutory defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987, and possessed by its employee for whose tortious act or omission the claim against the local government is premised.” CJ § 5-303(e). This Court’s determination that the Officer Defendants enjoy public official immunity extends to the County. Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss as to Counts I, VIII, XII, XVI, XX and XXIV is GRANTED without prejudice.