Knickerbocker v. AvePoint, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv00505 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Nichols v. G.D. Searle & Co., 991 F.2d 1195, 1199 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing Blue Ridge Bank v. Veribanc, Inc., 755 F.2d 371, 373 (4th Cir. 1985)). 1. Maryland Long-Arm Statute “The Maryland courts have consistently held that the state’s long-arm statute [Md. Code Ann., Courts & Jud. Proc. § 6–103] is coextensive with the limits of personal jurisdiction set by the due process clause of the Constitution.” Carefirst of Maryland, Inc., 334 F.3d at 396. The Maryland long-arm statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent: (1) [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the [s]tate.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.