Malone v. Peninsula Regional Medical Center et al, No. 1:2020cv00446 - Document 33 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Gosier’s suicide, nine days after their emergency evaluation and following multiple intervening acts of negligence by the detention facility and other individual actors. ECF13 at 16-20. In light of this Court’s ruling that Plaintiff’s claim must be dismissed for failure to allege a viable claim under Williams, it need not reach the issue of causation at this stage. 4 6 Case 1:20-cv-00446-SAG Document 33 Filed 07/13/20 Page 7 of 12 (5) There is no available, less restrictive form of intervention that is consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual. Health-Gen. § 10-617(a), Cts. and Jud. Proc. §§ 624(b)(2) and (3). The indemnity provision in question in this case provides that the emergency facility, and its agents or employees, who “in good faith and with reasonable grounds, acts in compliance with the provisions of Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part III of the Health-General Article is not civilly or criminally liable for that action.”5 Id., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 5-623(c) and (d). Two Maryland cases have applied the statutory immunity in § 5-623(c) to claims that a medical facility improperly declined to impose or continue involuntary admission, which resulted in the death of the evaluee. First, in Williams v.