Rogers v. Senk, No. 1:2020cv00216 - Document 23 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] The Court afforded Plaintiff the opportunity to supplement her filing, and she clarified that the Senk-Gallagher action, in her view, constitutes the “transaction of business” within the meaning of § 6-103(b)(1), see ECF 16 at 1–2. However, under Maryland’s long-arm statute, the lynchpin of a plaintiff’s assertion of specific jurisdiction is that the plaintiff’s claims arise out of acts that the defendant performed in Maryland. See MJCP § 6-103(a) (“If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.”). The only act Plaintiff alleges Fr. Senk performed in Maryland is the filing of a proceeding in Maryland state court, which is described more fully below. Because Plaintiff’s causes of action against Fr.