Shroyer v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv03607 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff argues the ALJ’s decision fails to comply with the requirements of Mascio v. Colvin, 780 F.3d 632 (4th Cir. 2015). Because the ALJ’s RFC determination is supported by substantial evidence, I affirm the SSA’s decision. The Fourth Circuit in Mascio remanded for, as pertinent to this case, the inadequacy of the ALJ’s RFC assessment with respect to the plaintiff’s “moderate difficulties” in concentration, persistence, or pace (“CPP”). 780 F.3d at 638. CPP is one of four broad, functional areas an ALJ must consider when evaluating a claimant’s mental impairments.1 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App’x 1, § 12.00(A)(2)(b); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (explaining the “special technique” for evaluating the severity of a claimant’s mental impairments). The ALJ assesses the extent to which the claimant’s impairment “interferes with [her] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(2). The ALJ then rates a claimant’s degree of limitation in the four areas using a five-point scale: none, mild, moderate, marked, or extreme. Id. § 416.920a(c)(4).