International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund et al v. I. Losch Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03492 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] Withdrawal Liability of the Company Plaintiffs move for summary judgment, arguing that defendants are liable for unpaid withdrawal payments, interest on those payments, liquidated damages, and attorney’s fees and costs. (ECF No. 68-1 at 13-16). If, after notice of withdrawal liability is issued and a demand for payment is made, the withdrawing party fails to initiate arbitration pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a), “the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).