International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund et al v. I. Losch Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03492 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] As discussed above, defendants waived their right to contest the timeliness of plaintiffs’ Withdrawal Liability Notice and Demand sent to the Company on March 11, 2019. It is also undisputed that defendants failed to initiate arbitration following plaintiffs’ Withdrawal Liability Notice and Demand as well as plaintiffs’ Notice of Default sent to the Company on August 21, 2019. (ECF Nos. 68-4 ¶¶ 11-13, 72-2 at 8). Consequently, the “amounts demanded by [plaintiffs] under [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1)] . . . shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by [plaintiffs].” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1), § 1145 (“Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.”).