International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund et al v. I. Losch Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03492 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] (ECF Nos. 82 at 6, 83 at 8-9). While defendants note the substantive similarities between 26 C.F.R. § 1.414(c)-4(b)(5) and 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(5), the MPPAA and related case law in this circuit make clear that 26 C.F.R. § 1.414(c)-4(b)(5) is the relevant standard for the exception in this context. See Trs. of the Plumbers and Pipefitters Nat’l Pension Fund v. Despenas Mech., Inc., No. 1:11cv1205 (TSE/TRJ), 2012 WL 1894667, at *2 (E.D. Va. May 4, 2012) (“26 C.F.R. § 1.414(c)4(b)(5)(i), which controls pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), provides that an individual is considered to own an interest owned by his or her spouse.”); 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (definition of “common control” must “be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26”). 9 The court deems the evidence provided by plaintiffs as to the Yohns’ ownership interests in their respective businesses adequate.