International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund et al v. I. Losch Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv03492 - Document 84 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] (ECF Nos. 68-1 at 10-12, 73 at 4). Under the MPPAA, the plan sponsor must notify the employer of the amount of liability and the schedule for payments, and demand payment in accordance with the schedule “[a]s soon as practicable” after the employer’s withdrawal from the pension fund. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). “Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor . . . concerning a determination made under [Section 1399] . . . shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1)). “If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated . . . the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) of this title shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” Id. § 1401(b)(1). The Fourth Circuit has held that the arbitration requirement set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) is an “exhaustion of administrative remedies” requirement, not a jurisdictional 7 Case 1:19-cv-03492-BPG Document 84 Filed 09/22/22 Page 8 of 20 bar. McDonald v.