The Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Fish, No. 1:2019cv03355 - Document 87 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] (Compl., ECF No. 1.) The following day, on November 22, 2019, Fish withdrew his appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings. (Withdrawal of Appeal, ECF No. 82-9.) On November 25, 2019, he filed suit against Cincinnati and HMS Insurance Associates, Inc. in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, Maryland. 3 See Case No. 24-C-19- Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001(f), “if a party receives an adverse decision [from the MIA], the party shall have 30 days after the date of service of the Administration’s decision to request a hearing . . . all hearings requested under this section shall be referred to the Commissioner to the Office of Administrative Hearings.” 3 HMS served as Fish’s marine insurance broker.