S.S. v. Board of Education of Harford County et al, No. 1:2019cv03168 - Document 43 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 33) is GRANTED as to Count 1 and DENIED as to Counts 2 and 3. The Defendants’ Cross Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 36) is DENIED as to Count 1 and GRANTED as to Counts 2 and 3. BACKGROUND I. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”) This Court begins with a brief overview of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq. Congress enacted the IDEA “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education (“FAPE”) that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A); Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Schs., 137 S. Ct. 743, 748 (2017).