Wilson v. Gaff, No. 1:2019cv02587 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] He also alleges that Gaff’s actions on September 11, 2016 violated his rights under the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which guarantees freedom from unreasonable seizures and freedom from the use of excessive, unreasonable, and unjustified force (Count V). In order to bring any of these claims against a local government or its employees, a plaintiff must comply with the Maryland Local Government Tort Claims Act, Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (“LGTCA”). The LGTCA provides, in relevant part, that: “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury,” and such notice “shall be in writing, and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” See id. § 5-304(b).