Wilson v. Gaff, No. 1:2019cv02587 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] Ewing, 371 Md. 284, 298-99, 808 A.2d 1262 (2002). As such, “[t]he filing of this notice is a condition precedent to the plaintiff’s underlying action for damages, and should be alleged as a substantive element in the complaint in order to state a claim under Maryland law.” Id. (citing Curtis v. Pracht, 202 F. Supp. 2d 406, 414 (D. Md. 2002); Hargrove v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 146 Md. App. 457, 462-63, 807 A.2d 149 (2002)). Nevertheless, defective notice is not always fatal to a claim against a local entity or employee. Section 5-304(d) provides that “unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) (emphasis added).