Ryan v. McAleenan, No. 1:2019cv01968 - Document 14 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Laber, 438 F.3d at 430; see Baqir v. Principi, 434 F.3d 733, 744 (4th Cir. 2006). And, as with Title VII, the ADEA is subject to certain exhaustion requirements. See Webb v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., TDC-18-3303, 2020 WL 1083402, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 6, 2020) (considering the exhaustion requirements of both Title VII and the ADEA under Rule 12(b)(6)); Johnson v. Silver Diner, Inc., PWG-18-3021, 2019 WL 3717784, at *2 (D. Md. Aug. 7, 2019) (same). The federal-sector provision of the ADEA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 633a, bars age discrimination against federal employees. It provides that “[a]ll personnel actions” involving federal employees “who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” Id. § 633a(a). Further, § 633a authorizes “[a]ny person aggrieved” to “bring a civil action” for “such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes” of the ADEA. Id. § 633a(c).