Voelker v. Gang et al, No. 1:2019cv01781 - Document 12 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Murray, 477 U.S. at 496. Here, Voelker’s claims are procedurally defaulted because he failed to exhaust available state remedies and he is now barred from presenting his claims to the appropriate state court. Voelker is prohibited from raising his claims in a post-conviction proceeding as he did not apply for leave to appeal from either the guilty plea conviction or the probation violation. See Md. Code 5 Case 1:19-cv-01781-CCB Document 12 Filed 08/20/20 Page 6 of 7 Ann., Crim. Proc. §§ 7-106(b) (stating that “an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation . . . in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea” or “in any other proceeding that the petitioner began”). Moreover, the time for filing a post-conviction petition has expired. See Md. Code Ann., Crim.