Court Description: MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Judge George Levi Russell, III on 9/3/2020. (bmhs, Deputy Clerk)
[…] At issue in this case is a provision in the Bargaining Agreement that requires Mack to pay the salaries of full-time union representatives, some of whom are also eligible for overtime compensation, even though the representatives do not perform any services on Mack’s behalf and are not supervised or otherwise controlled by Mack (the “Salary 2 Case 1:19-cv-01421-GLR Document 41 Filed 09/03/20 Page 3 of 13 Provision”). 2 (Id. ¶¶ 18–23). Mack alleges that the Salary Provision exposes Mack to criminal prosecution for violation of § 302(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 186, which makes it unlawful “for any employer . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver any money or other thing of value—(1) to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.” Mack also alleges that § 302(b)(1) of the LMRA prohibits the Union from receiving such payments. 3 (Id. ¶¶ 12–13, 25–29). In March 2019, several months before the collective bargaining negotiations were set to begin, Mack informed the Union of its stance on the Salary Provision.