Clark v. Berryhill, No. 1:2019cv01385 - Document 17 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] In Mascio, the Fourth Circuit determined that remand was appropriate for three distinct reasons, including, as pertinent to this case, the inadequacy of the ALJ’s evaluation of Plaintiff’s “moderate difficulties” in concentration, persistence, or pace. 780 F.3d at 638. The ability to concentrate, persist, or maintain pace is one of four broad functional areas that an ALJ is required Lora C. v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration Civil No. 19-1385-DLB May 1, 2020 Page 5 to consider when evaluating a claimant’s mental impairments. 2 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App’x 1, § 12.00(A)(2)(b); see 20 C.F.R. 416.920a (explaining the “special technique” for evaluating the severity of a claimant’s mental impairments). The ALJ assigns a rating based on the extent to which the claimant’s impairment “interferes with [his] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b), (c)(2). The ALJ uses a five -point scale to rate a claimant’s degree of limitation in the four areas: none, mild, moderate, marked, or extreme. Id. § 416.920a(c)(4).