Baumgarten v. Belsky, No. 1:2019cv00374 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] App. at 132–33 (holding that Maryland’s long-arm 5 Case 1:19-cv-00374-GJH Document 20 Filed 06/24/20 Page 6 of 7 statute did not authorize personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who mailed copies of an allegedly defamatory letter from Georgia to Maryland residents). In his response to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff also contends that § 6-103(b)(4) of Maryland’s long-arm statute provides a basis for this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction. Section 6-103(b)(4) authorizes personal jurisdiction over a person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, foods, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103(b)(4). “[I]solated and sporadic association with th[e] forum does not amount to a persistent course of conduct.” Pandit, 2018 WL 5026373, at *3 (citing Estate of Morris v. Goodwin, No. DKC-13-3383, 2015 WL 132617, at *5 (D. Md.