Baumgarten v. Belsky, No. 1:2019cv00374 - Document 20 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A). “In applying Maryland’s long-arm statute, federal courts often state that ‘[the] statutory inquiry merges with [the] constitutional inquiry.’” Dring v. Sullivan, 423 F. Supp. 2d 540, 544 (D. Md. 2006) (collecting cases). Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to sufficiently allege facts that would establish jurisdiction under Maryland’s long-arm statute, “so the Court need not wade into the due process limits on personal jurisdiction.” Winter v. Pinkins, No. JKB-14-2125, 2014 WL 5500393, at *4 (D. Md. Oct. 14, 2014). The Complaint asserts personal jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(3) of Maryland’s long-arm statute. Section 6-103(b)(3) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 6-103(b)(3). “Courts have held that this subsection requires that both the tortious injury and the tortious act must have occurred in Maryland.” Dring, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 546 (collecting cases) (emphasis added); see also Zinz v. Evans & Mitchell Indus., 22 Md.