Chemist Corner, Inc. et al v. Epic Pharmacy Network, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00331 - Document 41 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF 17, ¶¶ 115-17. The MCPA defines a “consumer” as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-101(c)(1) (West 2019). “Consumer goods” and “consumer services” are defined as goods or services “which are primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes.” Id. § 13-101(d). Further, “service” is defined as "building repair or improvement service,” “subprofessional service,” “repair of a motor vehicle, home appliance, or other similar commodity,” or “repair, installation, or other servicing of any plumbing, heating, electrical, or mechanical device.” Id. § 13-101(j)(1)-(4).