Doyle v. Hogan et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 65 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Stinnie v. Holcomb, 734 F.App’x 858, 874 (4th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). “This requirement ‘protects a state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity while, at the same time, ensuring that, in the event a plaintiff sues a state official in his individual federal capacity injunction underlying claim.’” to will enjoin be unconstitutional effective with action, respect to any the Kobe v. Haley, 666 F.App’x 281, 299 (4th Cir. 2016) (quoting McBurney v. Cuccinelli, 616 F.3d 393, 399 (4th Cir. 2010). 30 § 1-212.1(c) itself states that practitioners in violation of the statute “shall be subject to discipline by the mental health or child care practitioner’s licensing or certifying board.” § 1-212.1(e) adds that “The [Maryland] Department [of Health] shall adopt regulations necessary to implement this section.” the As Defendants highlight, the text of § 1-212.1 awards statute’s disciplinary specific bodies. and regulatory maintenance to However, the statute does not explicitly