Doyle v. Hogan et al, No. 1:2019cv00190 - Document 65 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] For the following reasons, FreeState’s motion for leave to file amicus curiae will be granted, The Trevor Project’s motion for leave to file amicus curiae will be granted, Plaintiff’s motion for leave to file surreply will be granted, and Plaintiff’s motion to compel will be denied without prejudice. I. Background Defendant Hogan signed Senate Bill (“Senate Bill or SB”) 1028 on May 15, 2018. The law was codified as § 1-212.1 of the Health Occupations Article of the Maryland Code and took effect on October 1, 2018. (ECF No. 1-1, at 1, 6). 3 § 1-212.1(b) prohibits mental health or child care practitioners from engaging in conversion therapy, defined by § 1-212.1(a)(2)(i) as “a practice or treatment . . . that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender identity[,]” with minor clients. § 1-212.1(a)(1)(2)(ii) states that “‘conversion therapy’ includes any effort to change the behavioral expression of an individual’s sexual orientation, change gender expression, or eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender.” Under § 1-212.1, mental health and child care practitioners may practice therapy with minors that “provides acceptance, support, social and understanding, support, and or the identity facilitation exploration and of coping, development, including sexual orientation-neutral interventions to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices.” However, such therapy may not “seek to change sexual orientation or gender identity.” MD. 212.1(a)(1)(2)(iii). CODE, Conversion Therapy, § 1- § 1-212.1(c) states that practitioners in violation of the statute “shall be considered to have engaged in unprofessional conduct and shall be subject to discipline by a certain licensing or certifying board.” § 1-212.1(a)(3) practitioner[s]” as defines “mental physicians, health professional or child counselors care or therapists, psychologists, social workers or residential child 4 care program professionals licensed or certified in the State of Maryland, and