Roos et al v. Seterus, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv03970 - Document 14 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Com. Law § 12-101(f) (2018) contains the definition: “‘Lender’ means a person who makes a loan under this subtitle.”6 As this Court stated just a few days ago: In Taylor, the Maryland Court of Appeals considered whether the Maryland Court of Special Appeals erred when it concluded that § 12-121’s prohibition against inspection fees applied only to closing costs. In the course of its discussion, the Court used the collective term “Lender” to describe the The updated definition in January 2019 defines lender as “a licensee or a person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.” Com. Law § 12-101(f) (2019). Licensee “means a person that is required to be licensed to make loans subject to this subtitle, regardless of whether the person is actually licensed.” Id. at § 12-101(g). 6 10 Respondents, various entities which had held the note secured by the deed of trust on the residence at issue in the case.