Roos et al v. Seterus, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv03970 - Document 14 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Seterus, Inc., No. 441428-V (Mont. Co. Cir. Ct. Oct. 19, 2018), which roundly rejected the argument that Seterus and Fannie Mae were “lenders” under this statute. (See Reply Ex. A 6-9, ECF No. 9-1.) The case involves the same Defendants and analyzes the same property inspection fees issues. This Court finds the Kemp Court’s legal analysis of the statutory construction well reasoned and agrees that Defendants do not fit under the statute’s definition of a lender. Accordingly, this Court concludes that Defendants are not lenders under Com. Law § 12-121. C. Section 12-121 is Not a Blanket Ban Against Inspection Fees Com. Law. § 12-121 is not a blanket ban against inspection fees. Rather, such fees may be assessed by a lender “if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender.” Id. § 12-121(c). Further, Section 12-121 does not ban non-lenders from charging fees for inspecting property. Defendants, as discussed above, are not lenders and were authorized by Plaintiffs to impose inspection fees.