Jackson-El v. Dovey et al, No. 1:2018cv03899 - Document 10 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Finally, Jackson-El does not assert, and the Court cannot identify, a basis for finding that any of the provisions setting a later date for the commencement of the limitations period, as specified in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(l)(B)-(D), apply under these circumstances. Thus, under any reading of the procedural history, the Petition was filed after the expiration of the limitations period and is time-barred. except in narrow circumstances, not present in Jackson-El’s case. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 12-301 (“a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.”), 12-303 (listing specific interlocutory orders from which a party may appeal).