Smith-Hosch, Ed.D v. Bramble et al, No. 1:2018cv03659 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. at 17. One of these four cabinet positions is the Director of Secondary Education which Plaintiff Dr. Maria SmithHosch applied for, interviewed for, and received via an offer letter dated August 7, 2017. Id. at 15. Prior to her hiring as the Board’s Director of Secondary Education, Dr. Smith-Hosch — who is African-American — had spent 42 years as an employee of Prince George’s County’s Board of Education (“PGCBE”). Id. at 9. Dr. Smith-Hosch retired from PCGBE effective September 1, 2017, but her nearly contemporaneous hiring and retirement ran up against MD. CODE ANN., State Pers. & Pens. § 22-406: “An individual who is receiving a service retirement allowance under this title may not be employed within 45 days of the date the individual retired[.]” Thus, Dr. Smith-Hosch was designated a “retired rehired” employee and her official start date was delayed until October 15, 2017, although she volunteered her time in an advisory capacity prior to that date.