Johnson et al v. Helion Technologies, Inc., No. 1:2018cv03276 - Document 149 (D. Md. 2022)
[…] It also found that Helion had violated the parallel state laws and awarded the same amount to Mr. Toomey for those violations (even though the look back period was three years), and found that he had not proven bad faith, thus precluding liquidated damages. The issue of whether Plaintiffs were entitled to liquidated damages under the FLSA in an amount equal to their unpaid wages was tried to the court rather than the jury. After the jury retired to deliberate, the parties presented further argument on the issue. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, “the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216[,]” if “the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that [its actions were] in good faith and that [it] had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omissions was not a violation” of the FLSA. Based on the evidence and testimony adduced at trial, 2 and in line with the findings of the jury, the court declines to award any liquidated damages.