Bioiberica Nebraska, Inc. v. Nutramax Manufacturing, Inc., No. 1:2018cv03133 - Document 43 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] ECF 26, ¶¶ 5-6. Nutramax thereafter accepted the shipment, and paid the invoiced amount. Id. ¶ 6. Under these circumstances, the Second Amended Complaint alleges the presence of a contract for sale between Nutramax and Bioiberica S.A.U., meaning that Maryland law controls. See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”); id. § 2-206(1)(b) (“An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods . . . .”); Audio Visual Assocs., Inc. v. Sharp Elecs.