Maharaj et al v. The Estate of Charles Howard Zimmerman et al, No. 1:2018cv02998 - Document 46 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Prov. §§ 8-101 et seq. (Count IV). Compl. ¶¶ 65, 69, 73, 77. The United States and Maryland declined to intervene in this action. U.S. Notice, ECF No. 2; Md. Mot., ECF No. 18. Maryland moved to dismiss the MFCA claim because “[t]he Maryland False Claims Act does not allow a relator to pursue an action in which the State has declined to intervene.” Md. Mot.; see also Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov. § 8-104(a)(7) (“If the governmental entity does not elect to intervene and proceed with the action . . . , the court shall dismiss the action.”). On August 4, 2019, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. ECF No. 12. On December 12, 2019, Judge Hollander entered a comprehensive memorandum opinion and order dismissing Dr.