National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 2 ¶ 58. But that is not what the statute says; instead, the notice requirement only applies “if the agency intends to . . . solicit bids or proposals.” 41 U.S.C. §§ 1708(a)(2) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the Commission did not so intend. § 1708(a)(2) therefore does not apply to the designation of AFB and the July 2018 Agreement. Nor do the two other provisions that Plaintiff claims were violated. § 1708(e) provides that “[a]n executive agency required by subsection (a)(2) to publish a notice of solicitation may not,” among other requirements, “issue the solicitation earlier than 15 days after the date on which the notice is published.” Because § 1708(a)(2) imposes no requirements on the Commission here, § 1708(e) does not apply. The final provision Plaintiff points to, § 1708(f), states that “[a]n executive agency intending to solicit offers for a contract for which a notice of 42 solicitation is required to be posted under subsection (a)(1) shall ensure that contracting officers consider each responsive offer timely received from an offeror.” Plaintiff does not claim that the designation and July 2018 Agreement are subject to § 1708(a)(1), nor did the Commission intend to solicit offers for a contract. Therefore, § 1708(f) does not apply, and Plaintiff’s claims that Defendants have violated § 1708 must fail.