National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 2 ¶¶ 80–82, 85–89, 90–95. Plaintiff also references the Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977 (“FGCAA”), 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6308, an additional source of federal procurement law that establishes a part of the legal framework on which Plaintiff relies. ECF No. 2 ¶ 84. Reviewing the relevant provisions of the FGCAA is helpful to establishing the structure of the procurement law regimes at issue. § 6301 of the FGCAA identifies three types of legal instruments that the federal Government may use to form “relationship[s] between executive agencies and contractors, States, local governments, and other recipients in acquiring property and services and in providing United States Government assistance”: procurement contracts, grant agreements, and cooperative agreements. 31 U.S.C. § 6301. The statute provides that agencies must use procurement contracts when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use