National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] The tripartite FGCAA framework informs the structure of the FAR, which with “its web of regulatory and associated statutory provisions govern[s] the acquisition by federal agencies of supplies and services.” Miller v. Clinton, 687 F.3d 1332, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2012). In its main definitions provision at 48 C.F.R. § 2.101, the FAR defines “contract” as “a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them,” and that “includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. Importantly, however, “[c]ontracts do not include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. § 6301, et seq.” Id. The FAR definitions provision also defines “acquisition” as “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease,” and states that “procurement” has the same meaning. Id. (emphasis added). Explaining the FAR’s scope, 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 provides that “[t]he FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.”