National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. The FAR definitions provision also defines “acquisition” as “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease,” and states that “procurement” has the same meaning. Id. (emphasis added). Explaining the FAR’s scope, 48 C.F.R. § 1.104 provides that “[t]he FAR applies to all acquisitions as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly excluded.” Id. § 1.104. By virtue of these interlocking definition provisions, the FAR applies only to acquisitions and procurements, and not to grants and cooperative agreements as those instruments are defined by the FGCAA. See Saratoga Dev. Corp. v. United States, 21 F.3d 445, 452 (D.C. Cir. 1994).