National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 2 ¶¶ 92–94. Plaintiff’s claim fails because Plaintiff has misread § 1708. § 1708(a)(2) requires that “an executive agency shall publish a notice of solicitation described in subsection (c) if the agency intends to– (A) solicit bids or proposals for a contract for property or services for a price expected to exceed $25,000; or (B) place an order, expected to exceed $25,000, under a basic agreement, basic ordering agreement, or similar arrangement.” 41 U.S.C. § 1708(a)(2). Plaintiff appears to be alleging that the Commission violated § 1708(a)(2)(A) because “Federal Procurement law requires any federal agency intending to enter into a contract exceeding $25,000 to publish a notice of solicitation.”