National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 24-2 at 44–45; ECF No. 34 at 16–17. Upon careful review of the relevant provisions and applicable case law, the Court agrees that the designation of AFB as a CNA and the July 2018 Agreement are not subject to the FAR and federal procurement statutes, and further that Defendants did not violate the UAR. Considering first the FAR, Plaintiff’s argument can only succeed if the process of designating AFB and entering the July 2018 Agreement constitutes an acquisition or procurement within the meaning of the FAR, as those terms are synonymously defined at 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. For several reasons, the Court concludes that it does not. As described previously, an “acquisition,” the only type of instrument subject to the FAR per 48 C.F.R. § 1.104, is “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including 35 construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. A “contract” under the FAR is “a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them.” Id. The relationship between the Commission and AFB is plainly not one of buyer and seller. As the terms of the July 2018 Agreement state, the Commission is not purchasing services from AFB, and AFB is not paid or otherwise compensated by the Commission.