National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] See Notice; Adoption of Operational Name for Agency, 76 Fed. Reg. 60,808 (Sept. 30, 2011). The statutory scheme that governs the agency, parts of which are largely unchanged from the JWOD Act, charges the fifteen-member Commission with maintaining the “procurement list” of products that the government may only purchase from qualified NPAs employing blind or severely disabled workers. 41 U.S.C. §§ 8502, 8503(a), 8504.1 The current provision relating to CNAs, 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c), directs that the Commission “shall designate a central nonprofit agency or agencies to facilitate the distribution . . . of orders of the Federal Government for products and services on the procurement list among qualified nonprofit agencies for the blind or qualified nonprofit agencies for other severely disabled.” § 8503(e) of the statute further directs that the Commission “shall make a continuing study and evaluation of its activities under [the JWOD Act] to ensure effective and efficient administration of [the Act],” and provides that the Commission may work on its own or “with other public or nonprofit private agencies” to study “problems related to the employment of the blind and other severely disabled individuals” and 1 To qualify for the program, a nonprofit organization must “operate[] in the