National Federation of the Blind v. U.S. AbilityOne Commission et al, No. 1:2018cv02965 - Document 38 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] the principal purpose of which is to transfer anything of value from the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity to the non–Federal entity to carry out a public purpose authorized by a law of the United States (see 31 U.S.C. 6101(3)); and not to acquire property or services for the Federal government or pass-through entity’s direct benefit or use; (b) Is distinguished from a grant in that it provides for substantial involvement between the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity and the non–Federal entity in carrying out the activity contemplated by the Federal award. 2 C.F.R. § 200.24. A grant agreement is defined similarly, but “[i]s distinguished from a cooperative agreement in that it does not provide for substantial involvement between the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity and the non–Federal entity in carrying out the activity contemplated by the Federal award.” Id. § 200.51(b). Together, the FGCAA, the FAR, and the UAR define a federal procurement and award regime composed of the three major categories of grant agreements, cooperative agreements, and procurement contracts, the latter two of which are relevant here.