Baltimore Scrap Corp v. RLI Insurance Company, No. 1:2018cv02743 - Document 56 (D. Md. 2021)
[…] ECF 46 at 7; ECF 46-7 at 3. However, the plaintiff paints an inaccurate portrait of Grimes’s conduct. Grimes falsely represented that he was delivering a certain amount of metal to the scrap yard, but he never actually unloaded any of that metal at the facility. Further, Baltimore Scrap paid Grimes in cash after he had deposited the material off site. The Court is unaware of any authority directly on point. But, the Maryland Commercial Law Article provides useful guidance. Under Md. Code, (2013 Repl. Vol), § 2-401(2) of the Commercial Law Article (“C.L.”), “[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods….” And, “[i]f the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there.” Id. § 2-401(2)(b). Baltimore Scrap’s employees instructed Grimes to deliver the material in his truck to a specific area in the scrap yard. ECF 1, ¶ 8; ECF 48-6, ¶ 7. Therefore, title would have passed from Grimes (or Otis) to Baltimore Scrap upon delivery to that specific area of the facility.