Deese et al v. Esper et al, No. 1:2018cv02669 - Document 57 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] EEOC, 575 U.S. 480, 135 S. Ct. 1645 (2015) (finding that statute requiring Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to “endeavor to eliminate alleged unlawful employment practice[s] by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion” provided judicially manageable standards); see also Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 8325 (2d Ed.) (collecting cases in which the Supreme Court and lower courts found “sufficient constraints on agency discretion” even when agencies were granted broad authority). The statute at issue in this case, 10 U.S.C. § 532(a)(3), states as follows: “Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, an original appointment as a commissioned officer (other than as a commissioned warrant officer) in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, or Regular Marine Corps may be given only to a person who . . . (3) is physically qualified for active service.” 10 U.S.C § 532(a)(3). With this language, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to commission officers but must ensure that officer candidates are “physically qualified.” Id. The statue delegates broad authority to the Defendants. Nevertheless, that discretion is not unlimited.