Baltimore Steel Erectors, LLC v. The Hanover Insurance Company, No. 1:2018cv02560 - Document 33 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff timely filed this Miller Act suit against Defendant on August 20, 2018 to recover on the payment bond.3 Plaintiff 1 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) states, in relevant part: “Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction . . . of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government . . . [a] payment bond with surety satisfactory . . . equal[ing] the total amount payable by the terms of the contract[.]” 2 As required by 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(A), Miller Act recovery suits are “brought . . . in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action.” However, as this action is being brought for the use and benefit of Baltimore Steel, the court will refer to Baltimore Steel as Plaintiff. 3 § 3133(b)(1) of the Miller Act states: 2 seeks damages totaling “$153,846.13, plus interest . . . attorney’s fees and the costs of these proceedings.”