Baltimore Steel Erectors, LLC v. The Hanover Insurance Company, No. 1:2018cv02560 - Document 33 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff, (ECF No. Baltimore “Baltimore Steel”), erection services.”2 1 ¶ Steel a 7). ARGO, Erectors, subcontract for thereafter, awarded LLC (“Plaintiff” or “steel fabrication and (ECF Nos. 1 ¶ 8; 7-1). Plaintiff alleges that ARGO has yet to pay Plaintiff $153,846.13 for its completed “work . . subcontract. . labor, materials[,] and services” under the (ECF No. 1 ¶ 10). Plaintiff timely filed this Miller Act suit against Defendant on August 20, 2018 to recover on the payment bond.3 Plaintiff 1 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b) states, in relevant part: “Before any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction . . . of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government . . . [a] payment bond with surety satisfactory . . . equal[ing] the total amount payable by the terms of the contract[.]” 2 As required by 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(A), Miller Act recovery suits are “brought . . . in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action.”