Rutherford et al v. Nationwide Affinity Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2018cv02475 - Document 53 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. at 86. The Court concluded that an insurer had no such duty. Id. Here, by contrast, UM/UIM coverage is provided for the wrongful death of the Decedent as a named insured under the Rutherford policy, and Johnson is therefore inapposite. The Decedent’s surviving relatives, as defined in § 3-904 of the Courts Article to include his mother, can recover his UM/UIM benefits following his wrongful death. The amount each Plaintiff can recover from any judgment will be determined by the jury. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904(c)(2) (“[T]he amount recovered shall be divided among the beneficiaries in shares directed by the verdict.”) (citing Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.