Rutherford et al v. Nationwide Affinity Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2018cv02475 - Document 53 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Ultimately, Plaintiffs have not provided a legal authority or viable definition of “occurrence” to warrant deviation from the definition in Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. B. Fischbach Can Recover Against the UM/UIM Policy Proceeds The Decedent’s mother, Fischbach, is an appropriate plaintiff in a wrongful death action in Maryland, seeking compensation for the death of her child. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-904(a)(1). Md. Ann. Code, Ins., § 19-509, gives wrongful death plaintiffs standing to recover against UM/UIM policies. Specifically, § 19-509 requires motor vehicle liability insurance policies to contain coverage that “a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.” Id. § 19-509(c)(2). That provision thus permits recovery under a UM/UIM policy for relatives who would be entitled to bring a wrongful death action under Maryland law, including “the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-904(a)(1).