Rutherford et al v. Nationwide Affinity Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2018cv02475 - Document 53 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] For example, the “policy limits” stated in the Rutherford policy are $100,000 per person and $300,000 per occurrence. The policy terms are essential to determine which of those two monetary limits would apply in a particular factual situation. Thus, “policy limits” must be determined by reference to the entirety of the policy, not just to dollar amounts viewed in isolation.3 The Rutherford Plaintiffs also argue that § 19-509’s language requires the full limits of coverage for each Plaintiff. This Court disagrees. The statute reads: In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that: Also, Plaintiffs’ argument that only “policy limits,” but not “policy terms,” are applicable does not help their position in this context, since the policy limit, on its face, is $100,000, not “at least $600,000,” as Plaintiffs contend.