Court Description: AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Judge Stephanie A. Gallagher on 4/7/2020. (dass, Deputy Clerk)
[…] Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-203. As relevant for Plaintiffs’ § 1983 claims, federal courts generally must apply a state’s tolling rules to a § 1983 claim. Battle v. Ledford, 912 F.3d 708, 713 (4th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 5-203 tolls accrual “[i]f the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party” until the time “when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” Here, Plaintiffs alleged that the Officer Defendants falsely authored the statements of probable cause, which the BPD and Palmere, as the head of VCIS, adopted; that Burley and Matthews pled guilty to the offenses; and that the Defendants fraudulently concealed the officers’ misconduct, allowing