Court Description: AMENDED MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Judge Stephanie A. Gallagher on 4/7/2020. (dass, Deputy Clerk)
[…] Thus, the Owens-Illinois court’s distinction between “accrues” and “arises” was made with full knowledge that, in most cases, accrual was determined by when the plaintiff was on inquiry notice of his claim. 48 2. Plaintiffs Have Shown Good Cause for their Untimely Notice This does not, however, per se require dismissal of Plaintiffs’ claims. Section 5-304(d) provides that “unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.” This provision “allows a court, in certain circumstances, to avoid an unjust result” from strict application of the notice requirement. Prince George’s County v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 467 (2011).