Gil v. Warden, No. 1:2018cv02322 - Document 9 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] He must next show that the policy is not “reasonably related to [any] legitimate penological interests.” Veney, 293 F.3d at 732 (quoting Shaw v. Murphy, 532 U.S. 223, 225 (2001)). Gil does not state facts supporting these elements. Aside from generally alleging his right to equal protection was denied, the Petition fails to specify how similarly situated inmates were treated differently than Gil. Moreover, USPC’s decision to deny Gil’s parole request was reasonably related to a legitimate penological interest—protecting the “welfare of society.” See D.C. Code § 24-404(a) (stating that parole may be granted if there “is a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, [and] that his or her release is not incompatible with the welfare of society”).