Johnson v. Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation et al, No. 1:2018cv02152 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Id. at 1654-55. In coming to this conclusion, the Court walked through the plain language of the statutory requirements. Id. at 1649-50; see also Oberweis Dairy, 456 F.3d at 708-09 (detailing the limited statutory requirements a Title VII plaintiff must meet to file suit in federal court). A similar reading of the statute is appropriate here. The statutory text does not support Defendants’ argument. The plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b) requires the EEOC to attempt conciliation prior to filing suit in federal court. (“If the Commission determines after such investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, the Commission 17 shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion.”). § 2000e-5 does not place an obligation of good faith conciliation on the allegedly aggrieved complainant. A plaintiff is not statutorily required to prove what efforts, if any, he or she made to conciliate. Indeed, § 2000e-5(b) severely restricts information concerning conciliation. Id. (“Nothing said or done during [conciliation] may be . . . used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding without . . . written consent[.] Any person who makes public information in violation of this subsection shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”). Accordingly, it is not clear, as a matter of law, that a plaintiff must do more than file a timely claim, and receive a right to sue notice, in order to satisfy the statute.