Joyce v. Berryhill, No. 1:2018cv01666 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Tr. 12-33. Because the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff’s request for review, Tr. 1-5, the ALJ’s decision is the final, reviewable decision of the SSA. The ALJ first evaluated Plaintiff’s claim using the three-step sequential process for claims involving Children’s SSI, as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ determines whether the child has engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924(a), (b). If the child has not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the ALJ proceeds to step two and determines whether the child has a severe impairment or combination of impairments. §§ 416.924(a), (c). At step two “[i]f [the child] do[es] not have a medically determinable impairment, or [the] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” then the ALJ will determine that the child is not disabled. § 416.924(c).