State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al v. Carefree Land Chiropractic et al, No. 1:2018cv01279 - Document 68 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] (ECF 65-1 at 10 (citing Minter v. Wells Fargo, Bank, N.A., 675 F. Supp. 2d 591, 596 (D. Md. 2009)). That heightened pleading requirement applies when alleging fraudulent concealment, but none of the cases cited by Carefree demonstrate any heightened pleading requirements are necessary for a plaintiff to benefit from the application of Maryland’s discovery rule.5 See Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 5-203 (“If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”); Green v. Pro Football, Inc., 31 F. Supp. 3d 714, 723–24 (D. Md. 2014) (analyzing separately whether the discovery rule or fraudulent concealment was adequately pled, and applying heightened requirements only to the claim of fraudulent concealment).