Higginbotham v. Brauer, No. 1:2018cv01067 - Document 24 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] (quoting Graham v. Gagnon, 831 F.3d 176, 184 (4th Cir. 2016)). For the first factor, courts “look to the information available to the officer on the scene at the time,” but “apply an objective test to determine whether a reasonably prudent officer with that information would have thought that probable cause existed for the arrest.” Hupp v. Cook, 931 F.3d 307, 318 (4th Cir. 2019). For the second factor, courts look to the applicable criminal statute. Id. Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor under Maryland criminal law. Md. Code. Ann., Crim.Law § 10-201(d). Section 10-201(c) outlines the prohibitions and provides, as relevant here: (1) A person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance. (2) A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace. (3) A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit outlined the “contours” of Section 10-201(c)(3) in Ross v.