Fenicle v. University System of Maryland et al, No. 1:2018cv00917 - Document 12 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Pandazides, 13 F.3d at 830; see generally id. at 829-32. However, there are some limitations as to available relief. Punitive damages are not available. See Barnes, 536 U.S. at 189. Moreover, compensatory damages are available only upon proof of disparate treatment, rather than mere disparate impact. Pandazides, 13 F.3d at 829-30 & n.9. 3 23 The claims here are subject to a two-year limitations period. See Md. Code, State Gov’t § 20-1013(a)(3) (“[A] complainant may bring a civil action against [] respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice if the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice . . .”); Bowen v. Maryland Dept. of Public Safety and Correctional Services, Civ. No. RDB-17-1571, 2018 WL 1784463, *6 (D. Md. Apr. 12, 2018) (“The Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act (‘MFEPA’), Md.