Neal v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2018cv00451 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Further, the Act provides: “A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Id. § 1693e(a). The Act defines a “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” as an “electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” Id. § 1693a(10); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(k). And, an “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12) (emphasis added).