Neal v. Pentagon Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2018cv00451 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Any transfer of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual transfers without a specific request from the consumer: i) Between a consumer’s accounts within the financial institution; 30 ii) From a consumer’s account to an account of a member of the consumer’s family held in the same financial institution; or iii) Between a consumer’s account and an account of the financial institution, except that these transfers remain subject to § 1005.10(e) regarding compulsory use and sections 916 and 917 of the Act regarding civil and criminal liability. Id. § 1005.3(c)(5). The EFTA’s safe harbor provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(e), provides: A person has no liability under this section for any failure to comply with any requirement under this subchapter if, prior to the institution of an action under this section, the person notifies the consumer concerned of the failure, complies with the requirements of this subchapter, and makes an appropriate adjustment to the consumer’s account and pays actual damages or, where applicable, damages in accordance with section 1693h of this title. 2. Standing Defendant argues that Neal lacks standing under Article III to assert a violation of the EFTA.10 Therefore, an overview of the principles underpinning Article III standing is helpful.