Riston et al v. Klausmair, No. 1:2017cv03766 - Document 37 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. The MDTPA provides, “A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in . . . [t]he sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services.” Id. § 13-303.14 “Consumer services” includes any “[b]uilding repair or improvement service” that is provided “primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes.” Id. §§ 13-101(d)(1) and (j)(1). “A consumer who is subjected to a violation of [the MDTPA]” is authorized to enforce the act by filing a complaint in court. Id. § 13-401. The term “consumer” is defined as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” Id. § 13-101(c)(1). Mr.