Vans Story v. Washington County Health Dept. et al, No. 1:2017cv03590 - Document 13 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. H.G. § 301 creates “a health officer for each county.” Section 306 establishes the duties and powers of the county health officers. Their duties include establishing an office in their county, appointing a staff, and serving as “executive officer and secretary of the county board of 14 health.” H.G. § 306(c)(1)-(3). Health officers also must enforce, “[u]nder the direction of the Secretary” of the Maryland Department of Health, the state laws and regulations and, “under the direction of the county board of health,” the county rules and regulations. Id. § 306(c)(4). Additionally, they must “perform any investigation or other duty or function directed by the Secretary or the county board of health and submit appropriate reports to them.” Id. § 306(c)(5). The powers of the county health officers include “obtaining samples of food and drugs for analysis,” and “authorizing the county health department to retain all collections from specified fees. Id. § 306(b), (e). A county health officer may also enter into contracts or written agreements related to delivering health care, “[s]ubject to the consent of the governing body of the county and the written approval of the Secretary.” Id. § 306(d). The section also permits the Secretary to “delegate duties, powers, and functions . . . to a health officer for a county[.]” Id. § 306(f).