Rouse et al v. Florio et al, No. 1:2017cv03482 - Document 41 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Turning to the false arrest claim against Officer Florio, Defendants argue that Rouse committed several offenses, each of which gave Defendant Florio probable cause for the arrest: second-degree assault, disorderly conduct, hindering, false statement, and littering. Under Maryland law, a person “may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(2) (West 2019). A person also “may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.” Id. at § 10-201(c)(3). In considering this charge, Maryland courts have considered whether the conduct in question disturbs, incites, or tends to incite a crowd of people in the same area. See Spry v. State, 914 A.2d 1182, 1187 (Md. 2007); Harris v.