McDougald v. Pow et al, No. 1:2017cv02898 - Document 70 (D. Md. 2020)
[…] Work, 192 Md. App. 438, 452, 995 A.2d 744, 753 (2010) (quoting Walker v. Essex, 318 Md. 516, 523, 569 A.2d 645, 648 (1990)), aff’d sub nom. Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Williams, 418 Md. 400, 15 A.3d 761 (2011); see Eagan v. Calhoun, 347 Md. 72, 82, 698 A.2d 1097, 1102 (1997) (a wrongful death action “is brought by a spouse, parent, or child, or a secondary beneficiary who was wholly dependent on the decedent, to recover damages for his or her own loss accruing from the decedent’s death”); United States v. Streidel, 329 Md. 533, 536, 620 A.2d 905, 907 (1993); C.J. § 3-904(d) (“damages awarded . . . are not limited or restricted by the ‘pecuniary loss’ or ‘pecuniary benefit’ rule but may include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable for the death of . . . (1) A spouse . . . (3) A parent of a minor child . . . .”). In contrast, the Survival Act permits the personal representative of the decedent to bring any claims that the decedent could have brought had he lived, and to recover for any funeral expenses caused by the conduct of the defendants. Md. Code (2011 Repl.