Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Hornet al, No. 1:2017cv00434 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Given the limited issue presented in the Motion, coupled with the parties’ failure to address adequately whether the power of attorney relates to the Policy, or whether the saving clause applies, I need not resolve issues of preemption at this juncture. Rather, I shall address the sole issue raised in the Motion: whether, as a matter of law, the power of attorney, by its terms, authorized Ms. Parker to change the beneficiary under the Policy. C. E.T. § 17-110(a) sets forth the requirements for execution of a power of attorney. It states that a “power of attorney . . . shall be (1) In writing; (2) Signed by the principal or by some other person for the principal, in the presence of the principal, and at the express direction of the principal; (3) Acknowledged by the principal before a notary public; and (4) Attested and signed by two or more adult witnesses who sign in the presence of the principal and in the presence of each other.” Id. And, “[t]he notary public . . . may also serve as one of the two or more adult witnesses.” E.T. § 17-110(b).13 A power of attorney creates a contract of agency, establishing a principal-agent relationship.