Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Hornet al, No. 1:2017cv00434 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] ECF 23-3 at 5. Ms. Simmons procured the Policy, a group term life insurance policy, as a benefit of her employment with Christiana Care Health Systems. ECF 1, ¶¶ 7, 8; ECF 1-1 at 1-47. Additionally, the Form applies to a contract that “insures.” ECF 23-3 at 5. In the context of the heading, “Insurance and annuities”, the scope of the power of attorney appears to apply to insurance policies generally, regardless of “whether or not the principal is a beneficiary under the contract.” Id. -19- Under E.T. § 17-103, the principal’s spouse, parent, or an individual named as a beneficiary to receive property on the principal’s death “may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or the agent’s conduct.” Id. There is no indication that Mr. Simmons has filed such an action. Like Parker and Horn, Mr. Simmons relies on King v. Bankerd, supra, 303 Md. 98, 492 A.2d 608. He argues that King supports his position that the power of attorney did not authorize a change of beneficiary.