Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Hornet al, No. 1:2017cv00434 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Thus, the agent must fulfill the principal’s reasonable expectations but may not exceed the scope of authority, as defined by the power of attorney agreement. The Form executed by the Decedent (ECF 23-3 at 3-9; ECF 22-1 at 14-21) is nearly identical to the financial power of attorney form established by the Maryland Code. The Form at E.T. § 17-202 is titled “Maryland Statutory Form Personal Financial Power of Attorney.” (Capitalization omitted). See § 17-201(a) (“A document substantially in one of the forms set forth in this subtitle may be used to create a statutory form power of attorney that has the meaning and effect prescribed by this title.”); § 17-101(g) (“‘Statutory form power of attorney’ means a power of attorney that is substantially in the same form as one of the powers of attorney set forth in Subtitle 2 of this title.”). “A person may not require an additional or different form of power of attorney for any authority granted in a statutory form power of attorney.”