Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Hornet al, No. 1:2017cv00434 - Document 26 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] ECF 24 at 13. 14 The Restatement (Third) of Agency was published in 2006. -17- (E.D. Va. Dec. 8, 2016) (citing Burdell v. Denig, 92 U.S. 716, 720 (1875)) (“A contract is not revocable at the pleasure of the maker but a power of attorney is.”). As the Jordan Court noted, in contrast to a power of attorney, a contract requires “‘acceptance of an offer, as well as valuable consideration.’” 2016 WL 7173784, at *7 (citation omitted). Moreover, unlike a contract, a power of attorney is “revocable at the pleasure of the maker . . . .” Id. Under E.T. § 17-113(a)(1), an “agent that has accepted appointment shall . . . (1) Act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and, otherwise, act in the principal’s best interest[.]” But, E.T. § 17-113(a)(3) requires that the agent shall act “only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney.” Thus, the agent must fulfill the principal’s reasonable expectations but may not exceed the scope of authority, as defined by the power of attorney agreement.