Smith-Scott v. U.S. Trustee, No. 1:2017cv00267 - Document 15 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Id. at 1654-55. Smith-Scott timely filed a notice of appeal as to the summary judgment order (id. at 1650), and amended it to add an appeal of the judgment denying a discharge and the order certifying the judgment as final. Id. at 1656-57. The appeal is now pending before this Court. II. Standard of Review In general, the standard of review of a bankruptcy appeal in district court is the same standard used when an appellate court reviews a district court proceeding. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2) (providing that a bankruptcy appeal “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts”); see also Conrad v. Schlossberg, 555 B.R. 514, 515-16 (D. Md. 2016) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2)); Craddock Washabaugh v. Miller, No. 1:16-CV-694, 2016 WL 4574690, at *1 (M.D.N.C. Sept. 1, 2016) (same); Engell v. Sheetz, No. 2:16-CV-5-BR, 2016 WL 3579011, at *1 (E.D.N.C. June 24, 2016) (same).