Hyde v. Ngoc Q. Chu, DDS et al, No. 1:2016cv02489 - Document 73 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] They are (1) explicit congressional abrogation of the Eleventh Amendment; (2) prospective injunctive relief against a state official in his or her official capacity; and (3) - 23 - voluntary waiver. Lee-Thomas v. Prince George’s Cnty. Pub. Sch., 666 F.3d 244, 249 (4th Cir. 2012). The Maryland General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity with respect to certain kinds of tort claims in State court. But, it has expressly declined to extend that waiver to such claims in federal court. See Md. Code, State Gov’t § 12-103(2) (stating that the Maryland Tort Claims Act does not “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States . . . including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution”); see also Dorsey v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., TDC-14-2568, 2016 WL 1239922, at *5 (D. Md. Mar. 24, 2016) (“Maryland has explicitly denied waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity.”). The second exception involves the doctrine of Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 159-60 (1908).