Hyde v. Ngoc Q. Chu, DDS et al, No. 1:2016cv02489 - Document 73 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] ECF 61-1 at 8. Nevertheless, Dr. Hyde did not file the Amended Complaint, naming Friends as a party to the suit, until August 28, 2017—more than four years after August 1, 2013. Id. - 16 - In response, Dr. Hyde argues, pursuant to C.J. § 5-203, or the so-called discovery rule, that the accrual date was tolled as a result of Friends’ fraudulent acts. See ECF 70 at 2-4. He contends that Friends’ “fraudulent conduct . . . is sufficient to toll the applicable statute of limitations,” and therefore the Court should deny the Friends Motion. Id. at 4. C.J. § 5-203 states: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” An action typically accrues at the time of the wrong, unless a judicial or legislative exception provides otherwise.