McNulty et al v. Casero et al, No. 1:2016cv02426 - Document 119 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Slappo v. J’s Dev. Assocs., Inc., 791 A.2d 409, 416 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002). Indeed, “[o]nly in the rarest of circumstances” will the court award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. Gregory v. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co., 374 Pa. Super. 33, 38 (1988). Those specific and limited circumstances are 16 statutorily prescribed. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2503 (2019). As relevant here, to obtain an attorneys’ fees award, the McNultys must demonstrate either that the Caseros engaged in “dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of the matter,” § 2503(7), or that the Caseros’ conduct “in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith,” § 2503(9).6 These recovery provisions focus on the conduct of the parties during litigation, not the parties’ conduct giving rise to the claim for relief.