Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] See Official Comment 2 to § 3-417. 14 To the contrary, section 4-406(f), the twelve-month rule provision, states that when the twelve-month rule precludes a claim, “the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under § 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.” Id. § 4-406. Thus, for any checks affected by the twelve-month rule, PNC is actually barred from making a warranty claim against Wells Fargo. 14 not properly payable under sections 4-401 and 3-403.15 A bank may charge a customer’s account only when an item is “properly payable,” meaning “it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” Id. § 4-401. As stated earlier, this claim presents timing issues, and may be precluded by the three-year limitations period, the twelve-month rule under section 4-406, and/or the ninety-day period allegedly specified in the PNC Account Agreement.