Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Wells Fargo and PNC argue that Counts IV and V must be dismissed because (1) the UCC displaces a common-law negligence cause of action, (2) Silver failed to allege facts to show that the Banks either owed or breached a duty of care, and (3) as to PNC, the claim is precluded by the twelve-month rule and/or the Account Agreement. Silver contends that the UCC has not replaced common-law negligence in Maryland. Section 1-103(c) of the Maryland UCC provides that the common law can supplement the UCC “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code.” Courts in Maryland and elsewhere have held that “common-law negligence claims can proceed only in the absence of an adequate U.C.C. remedy.” 16 Advance Dental Care, Although, Maryland courts have found that a signature card can constitute a contract between a bank and its customer in certain