Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Wells Fargo also claims that § 3-406 does not create an independent cause of action. The Maryland Court of Appeals has not decided this issue, and other courts disagree on whether § 3-406 creates an independent cause of action. Compare, Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Richmond, 338 F.3d 318, 325 (4th Cir. 2003); Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 268 Va. 641, 654, 604 S.E.2d 403, 408 (Va. 2004); White Sands Forest Prod., Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank of Alamogordo, 132 N.M. 453, 456–57, 50 P.3d 202, 205–06 (N.M. 2002)(all holding that § 3-406 does not 11 10 Under the UCC, “ordinary care” means “observance of reasonable commercial standards.” Id. § 3-103. For banks, “reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage . . . .” Id.