Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] However, there are certain exceptions e.g., Advance Dental Care, Inc. v. Suntrust Bank, 906 F. Supp. 2d 442, 445 (D. Md. 2012)(holding the discovery rule does not apply to UCC conversion claims). The Maryland appellate courts have not determined whether the discovery rule applies to claims brought pursuant to UCC sections 3-403 to 3405 or 4-401. The Complaint does not adequately allege facts regarding the limitations issue, including facts regarding the date of discovery Silver relies upon. Moreover, parties have not adequately briefed the issue. b. The § 4-406 Twelve-Month Rule Section 4-406 of the UCC establishes a customer’s duty to report an unauthorized signature to the payor bank and requires a customer who receives an account statement to “exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an 7 alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.” Law § 4-406(c). Md. Code Ann., Com. If the customer “does not within 12 months after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item,” then he is “precluded from asserting the unauthorized signature or alteration against the bank,” regardless of lack of care by the bank. Id. § 4- 406(f)(emphasis added).