Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 34 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Likewise, a drawer has no cause of action against a depositary bank for conversion for accepting a forged check.” [ECF No. 30 at 8]. However, he then takes the opposite position in his argument, saying that a drawer does have a cause of action. He then misstates the position taken by the UCC drafters regarding the decision in Sun 'N Sand, Inc. v. United California Bank, 582 P.2d 920 (Cal. 1978)(holding that warranties can run to the drawer), which the drafters rejected. See Official Comment 2 to § 3-417. 14 To the contrary, section 4-406(f), the twelve-month rule provision, states that when the twelve-month rule precludes a claim, “the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under § 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.” Id. § 4-406. Thus, for any checks affected by the twelve-month rule, PNC is actually barred from making a warranty claim against Wells Fargo. 14 not properly payable under sections 4-401 and 3-403.15 A bank may charge a customer’s account only when an item is “properly payable,” meaning “it is