Hodges v. Mayor and City Council of Annapolis, Maryland et al, No. 1:2015cv03537 - Document 42 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Id. at 166. However, as indicated above, Mr. Hodges fails to plead specific facts that show how Chief Altomare’s actions, under the color of a state law, caused a “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983. All of the claims in Counts I and II are therefore dismissed as against these Defendants. C. Mr. Hodges’s Fair Housing Act Claims In Count III of his Amended Complaint, Mr. Hodges alleges that all Defendants interfered with the exercise and enjoyment of his right to fair housing in violation of section 3617 of the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”). Am. Compl. at 14. Section 3617 of the FHA makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of [the FHA].” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Mr. Hodges does not specify which of these four enumerated sections the Defendants violated.