Class v. Towson University, No. 1:2015cv01544 - Document 24 (D. Md. 2015)
[…] Indeed, despite the State’s unsubstantiated assertions that Class would have regularly had to remove himself from participation, the testing performed by the Korey 14 On the other hand, Class’ third claim pleads a “regarded as” claim under 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(B). Because the evidence at trial supporting the safety of Class’ participation in football was dependent upon the availability of his requested accommodations, there is no basis for Class to proceed under such a claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h) (“A covered entity ... need not provide a reasonable accommodation ... to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102(1) of this title solely under subparagraph (C) of such section.”); see also Ryan v.